How to Register

Am I Registered?

Who is Eligible to Vote?

To be eligible to vote in Shasta County or California, you must be:

  • A United States citizen;
  • A resident of California;
  • At least 18 years old at the time of the next election;
  • Not in prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony;
  • Not been determined by a court to be mentally incompetent.
How to Register
 Online through the California Secretary of State. Registration applications are available at the Shasta County Election Office: 1643 Market St, Redding, Ca 96001

Military or Overseas? Voter registration applications are available through the Federal Voting Assistance Program.

First time voting? Review this information on First Time Federal Election Voting

Note: Voters are required to provide the address where they live/lived in Shasta County and will be signing under penalty of perjury that the information is correct.

Election code 2157.2: Information on your voter registration affidavit will be used by elections officials to send you official information on the voting process, such as the location of your polling place and the issues and candidates that will appear on the ballot. Commercial use of voter registration information is prohibited by law and is a misdemeanor. Voter information may be provided to a candidate for office, a ballot measure committee, or other persons for election, scholarly, journalistic, political, or governmental purposes, as determined by the Secretary of State. Driver’s license and social security numbers, or your signature as shown on your voter registration card, cannot be released for these purposes. If you have any questions about the use of voter information or wish to report suspected misuse of such information, please call the Secretary of State’s Voter Protection and Assistance Hotline. Certain voters facing life-threatening situations may qualify for confidential voter status. For more information, please contact the Secretary of State’s Safe At Home program or visit the Secretary of State’s Web site.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 328, Sec. 60.5. Effective January 1, 2011.)

Recently Moved?

A new registration application must be completed to update your address for future elections. Voters must be registered to vote at least 15 days prior to an election. May 23rd is the voter registration deadline for the upcoming June 7th Presidential Primary Election.

After completing a new voter registration card, you may vote at your new polling place by showing proof of your new residence address. Acceptable forms of proof are:

  • California drivers license or California identification card;
  • Any two items which show your name and new address, such as a bank statement, utility bill, checkbook, etc;
  • An affidavit signed by a registered voter that is registered in the precinct.

If you move before registration deadline and did not re-register to update your information, under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act you may still vote on election day if:

  • You are currently registered to vote in Shasta County, and
  • You have moved within Shasta County

If you moved after the registration deadline, you can return to your old polling place for that election.

No Longer in Shasta County?

If you do not intend to return to Shasta County and you live within the United States, you must re-register to vote in your current county residence prior to the next election.

The options below with assist in defining what voting domicile is appropriate to place on the Federal Post Card Application (FPCA). For further information or to download and print the FPCA forms, visit the FVAP website.

  • If you are residing outside the U.S. and your intent to return is uncertain you may be eligible to become a federal voter. A federal voter is only eligible to vote on the office of President, Vice President, U.S. Senate and Congress. U.S. citizens living permanently abroad are mostly in this category.
  • If you are residing outside of Shasta County and intend to return at some future time, you may maintain Shasta County as your voting domicile and continue to vote on state and local issues. This includes voters serving in the military, living overseas temporarily or part-time, or who travel for business or education.
  • If you have moved away from Shasta County and you have not re-established a voting domicile, you may continue to use Shasta County as your voting domicile until a new one is established — even though you may have no intention of returning. Voters who are students, traveling around the country, or are transient are often in this category.

Elections Code 349: (a) “Residence” for voting purposes means a person’s domicile. (b) The domicile of a person is that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning. At a given time, a person may have only one domicile. (c) The residence of a person is that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she does not have the intention of remaining. At a given time, a person may have more than one residence.”